Filbar’s Privacy Policy

Filbar’s is committed to safeguarding your personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173). Your privacy is important to us and we want to assure you that Filbar’s holds all your personal information in the strictest privacy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

The personal information you provide to identify or contact you such as your name, email address, telephone number are necessary information to respond individually to your queries, provide your required service, inform you of special product offers, process your preorder, conduct surveys or administer contests, if any. We may also collect information that is publicly available such as the information you submit to a blog, chat room, social network, or information available from other companies, organizations, or third-party partners.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

Our primary purpose in collecting information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Your personal information will be used only for product and service fulfillment, marketing purposes, internal operations, prevention of fraud and other harm, and for legal compliance.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We do not use Malware Scanning.
We use an SSL certificate

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

Filbar’s does not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. Unless required by law or a valid legal process, we will not share or intentionally release your personal information other than to you, Filbar’s and its affiliates, and our agents or partners who are employed to perform functions on our behalf. These functions may include processing of promotion cards, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer delivery services. Our agents or partners may not use your personal information for any purpose other than in performing their functions for Filbar’s. We take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

How do you update or access your information?

You have a right to access and update your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You can review and update any of the information you have given us through our website.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Filbar’s
783 IRC Compound, General Luis St. Paso de Blas
Valenzuela, 1442
Philippines
filbars.online@gmail.com
Last Edited on 2017-12-13